Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how the Philippine Institute of Arbitrators ("PIArb") collects, uses, and discloses certain personal information obtained through your engagement of our services, through your email communication with us, through your participation in our events, seminars and/or other promotional activities, through your provision of goods and/or services to us, or through our general business contact with you (collectively referred to as "Engagement"). This Privacy Statement does not address information collected through other sources such as personal contacts.

Personal Information Collection and Use

You may have provided your name, company name, e-mail address, phone number, address and such other personal information (collectively referred to as “Personal Information”) in your Engagement with us. We retain and process your Personal Information to enable us to pursue the organization's advocacy, realize its mission and vision, provide our services to you, to administer any contract for goods and/or services that we may have with you, to correspond with you in the course of our activities either as a contact, member or applicant for membership (of whichever grade), vendor, service provider, or as a business contact, to provide you with a subscription to our regular communications, news alerts, newsletters or publications, to notify you about events and to provide relevant event materials, for your information and/or participation in our events, to obtain feedback, or otherwise to respond to your requests or provide you with information that we consider may be of interest to you (collectively referred to as "Purpose"). We retain your Personal Information for as long as reasonably necessary for and/or relevant to business activities related to the Purpose. Kindly note that it will be necessary for PIArb to process your Personal Information for the Purpose, without which we will not be able to carry out the Purpose.

If you receive a communication or other e-mail from PIArb, you may let us know if you wish to opt out (unsubscribe) from that particular communication or from all communications or other e-mails sent by PIArb. If you have received unwanted e-mail from PIArb, please forward a copy of that e-mail to maika.gumban@PIArb.org.

Data Sharing and International Data Transfers

We may share and/or transfer Personal Information with other persons for purposes of responding to your requests or otherwise as necessary for the Purpose described above. Our service providers, which may or may not be located outside the Philippines, may also have access to the Personal Information, for reasons relating to the Purpose. We may also in limited circumstances share Personal Information with government authorities or others as required to protect the interests of PIArb or others, as required by applicable law or court order.

Security Measures

PIArb maintains reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect the security of your Personal Information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration.

Access and Correction

If you wish to access, correct, limit or update the Personal Information you have submitted to us, or to make any inquiries or complaints about the processing of such information, please contact us by sending an email to maika.gumban@PIArb.org. We provide individuals with access to their Personal Information

where we believe appropriate, including in situations where you are entitled to access and correct your Personal Information under applicable personal data protection laws.

Privacy Violations

If you reasonably believe that we have committed any violation of your rights as a data subject and/or of applicable data privacy laws, you may contact us by sending an email to maika.gumban@PIArb.org. Please also note that you may lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission should we fail to respond to you in a timely and/or acceptable fashion.

Basis for Processing of Personal Information

If we do not receive any notification from you concerning our processing of your Personal Information, we shall proceed to continue to process the same for the Purpose as set out, on the basis that we may process your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Statement as necessary for the pursuit by PIArb of its legitimate objectives.